Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

Your personal information is collected by Fitzu Technology Pty Ltd ACN 645 503 948 ( Fitzu, us, we, or our ).  We are collecting your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested, including to complete your registration for the Fitzu App.  We will use and disclose your personal information to provide the functionality of the Fitzu App to you and to personalise your user experience, and to otherwise interact with you.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with marketing and promotional information about Fitzu's or third parties' products or services.  We may disclose your personal information to our service providers and business partners, and where you have otherwise consented to the use or disclosure, or as required by law.  We may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, particularly to service providers located outside Australia.

If you do not provide us with some or all of the requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with access and use of the Fitzu App, or you may not receive the full benefit of all features and functionality of the Fitzu App.

Our Privacy Policy (hyperlinked) explains how we manage your personal information, including how to make a privacy complaint and how to seek access to or correct your personal information.  If you have any privacy queries, please contact us by email to support@fitzu.com.

Privacy Policy

What is a privacy policy?

Fitzu Technology Pty Ltd ACN 645 503 948 ( Fitzu, us, we, or our ) takes your privacy seriously and is committed to responsible privacy practices.  This Privacy Policy sets out how Fitzu  complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ), specifically how we collect, use, disclose, store, and manage your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, 'personal information' has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, personal information is information (whether fact or opinion) about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

Some types of personal information are designated as 'sensitive information', which are subject to additional protection under the Privacy Act.  For example, these can include health information.

Words defined in the Fitzu Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information about me is collected?

Personal information collected by Fitzu will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the services that we are providing to you and may include:

identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;

contact information which may include email address and mobile phone number;

bank account and credit account details;

user IDs and passwords;

services provided to you, including saved items and searches;

business information, such as ABN and licence number;

information submitted in placing an advertisement, for example vehicle details and pricing;

information submitted in applying for or requesting a quote for a related product such as finance or insurance;

third party account details (for example where you sign in through a social network);

your public social profile information (e.g. name, profile picture) together with the email address you use to log into your social media account;

records and content of communications with Fitzu or any other person including records and content using Communications Services (as that term is defined in Fitzu’ Terms and Conditions of Use);

if you participate in any surveys we, or a third party service provider acting on our behalf, may conduct from time to time, personal information relating to your survey responses; and

if you are applying for employment with us, personal information that is relevant to such employment.

Please note that any records and content provided in hard copy format may be stored and scanned electronically by Fitzu.

When accessing the Fitzu App from a Device, we may request permission to collect your location from your Device via the permission system used by your Device's operating system.  If you consent to the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the location settings on your Device, however, this may limit your ability to use certain features or functionality of our services.

Generally, Fitzu will not collect sensitive information as from you. However, in certain circumstances and subject to obtaining your prior consent, Fitzu may collect sensitive information from you in the course of considering an application for employment.

We also collect technical information and general analytics, such as:

your IP address, information about the devices on which you visit the Fitzu App, and your activities on those devices or sites (including browser and operating system, time, date, referral information, location, carrier and site interactions);

information obtained as a result of your use of our mobile website or application such as geo-locations and unique device identifiers; if you are using an Android device, advertising-specific device identifiers (if you opt-out of ad tracking, you may reset the advertising-specific device identifiers to disassociate the device from remarketing data that was collected and passed before the opt-out. For more information, please contact your device manufacturer); and

if you are using an Apple device, your Advertising Identifier.

What personal information about me is collected?

Fitzu collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

when you provide personal information directly to Fitzu in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise), for example when you create an advertisement on one of our websites;

when you provide personal information through the Fitzu App;

when you enquire about an item on one of our websites;

when you purchase goods or services from Fitzu or a third party via the Fitzu App;

when you enter a competition or promotion conducted by Fitzu, or in a contract with your business to provide you with our services;

when you communicate with Fitzu or any other person using Communications Services; or

when you apply to work with us or are engaged by us as a contractor.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information about you directly, and not from third parties.  In some circumstances, we may collect personal information about you from:

resellers of Fitzu services and service providers to Fitzu;

operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the Fitzu App (Linked Sites);

social networks where you choose to share that personal information when creating an account;

from third party data providers and other entities where you have directed or otherwise consented to the collecting entity (or a service provider on its behalf) sending us data; and

from organisations identified or described under the heading ‘How is personal information disclosed’, which include our related bodies corporate, our service providers and other third parties.

We also use certain technologies to collect technical information and general analytics, such as cookies, log files, and pixels from time to time.

You acknowledge and agree that the operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information from you as well.  Fitzu is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of such Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information you disclose through a Linked Site.  

Can I choose not to disclose my personal information?

If you contact us to make a general enquiry about us or our business, you do not have to identify yourself or provide any personal information.  Alternatively, you can also notify us that you wish to deal with us using a pseudonym. 

However, if we are not able to collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the information or assistance you require.  For example, we will not be able to send you information you have requested if you have not provided us with a valid email address or telephone number.

How is my personal information used?

Fitzu will use your personal information for purposes connected with our business.

More specifically, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

to provide our products and services to customers and users or to receive goods or services from third parties;

to enable the proper operation and functionality of our products and services;

to maintain appropriate business records;

to research, develop, improve and use of our products and services and by its outsourced service providers to provide and improve their services;

to respond to an enquiry or provide our services, products or assistance that you request from us;

to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our websites;

to conduct surveys to determine use of and satisfaction with Fitzu App;

to generate statistics in relation to the Fitzu App;

for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings in relation to our products and services;

for purposes connected with the operation of the Fitzu App;

for staff training and quality assurance; and

to contact winners of trade promotions run by Fitzu.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes, and for other purposes to which you have consented, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Technical information and general analytics is used for the purpose of personalising the advertising you receive from us and them, gauging visitor traffic, trends and to improve our websites and products and services.

How is my personal information shared?

Fitzu's related bodies corporate and their personnel;

the public, if you advertise with Fitzu or use publicly available Communications Services;

individuals and organisations that advertise with Fitzu if you submit an enquiry or seek or acquire certain services through Fitzu or a third party supplier working with that advertiser to provide those services, including:

private advertisers;

Trainers;

operators of Linked Sites, third party websites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Fitzu App by third parties;

financial service providers;

insurance service providers;

payment services providers;

outsourced service providers who assist any of the above persons to provide services;

outsourced service providers who assist Fitzu to provide its services including:

information technology providers;

marketing and market research advisers and survey providers;

professional advisers;

payment platforms.

entities to whom you request we send your information;

resellers of Fitzu services;

organisations involved in a sale/transfer of a Fitzu App company or any of its assets, business or shares;

to assist government or regulatory authorities or police; and

as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or in accordance with unclaimed money legislation.

Where Fitzu discloses your personal information to a third party, Fitzu will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure those third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose of disclosure and in a manner consistent with applicable laws, including suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with the relevant third party.

Can I opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications?

We will only send you direct marketing communications (either through mail, SMS or email), including offers any news and exclusive offers, promotions, or events, where you have consented to do so.

You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the direct marketing communications.

Is my personal information shared outside of Australia?

We host the Fitzu App and website, and store personal information in servers, managed by Go Daddy, which holds data centres located in the United States of America, the Netherlands, and Singapore.  We may also disclose your personal information to some of Fitzu’s service providers located outside of Australia, including in the United States of America and India.  

Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation, we will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients to whom we disclose personal information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles stated in the Privacy Act in relation to such information.

How do I keep my personal information up to date?

Fitzu strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change.  Fitzu may verify the accuracy of personal information it holds against information about you held by a third party.

Fitzu may destroy or de-identify personal information once the information is no longer deemed required by the business, unless a longer retention period is required by law or if it is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations, resolve a dispute or maintain security.

How do I access my information?

You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the personal information.

Generally, there will be no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you.  Depending on the volume, type or method of access to the information you request, Fitzu may charge you some fees, however, these will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request.  Please note that depending on the volume or nature of the information required, it may take a number of days to fulfil the request.

How is my information protected?

Fitzu is committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information and has policies and procedures to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Fitzu takes commercially reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.  However, as the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of personal information you disclose to us online.  Accordingly, you transmit your personal information to us online at your own risk.

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Where a breach of security gives rise to a 'data breach', being an incident when personal information, in any format, held by an agency or organisation is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse or interference, Fitzu will comply with its obligations under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme under the Privacy Act.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use, disclosure or management of your personal information, please contact us in writing using the contact details below.

We will make inquiries and your complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint (after providing us with a reasonable time to respond) or would like further information about privacy in Australia, then we suggest you contact the  Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

How can I contact Fitzu about my personal information?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us via Fitzu

Does this Privacy Policy change?

This policy may change over time.  All changes will be published on our websites or the Fitzu App.  Your continued dealings with us, for example use of its websites, products or services, will signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy as amended.

Where local laws allow for an exemption to compliance with certain legal obligations (for example, the employee records exemption in Australia), we may rely on such an exemption.

This Privacy Policy will not apply to the extent that it is inconsistent with any applicable law.